WMI codes by vehicle class

NHTSA assigns every code one of nine vehicle types. Trailers dominate the count because thousands of small trailer builders hold six-character codes; passenger cars account for a few hundred codes.

Vehicle classThree-characterSix-characterSix-character share
Trailers1,5888,05184%
Motorcycles4781,10370%
Low-speed vehicles13834571%
Passenger cars2559327%
Trucks20810433%
Multipurpose passenger vehicles2142711%
Incomplete vehicles1863917%
Buses788652%
Off-road vehicles1815%

Source: NHTSA vPIC, October 2026 release (database updated October 17, 2026). How the figures are counted: How the catalog is read.